Past District Governors – District 2 – (1918-1930)

From 1918 through 1930, the entire State of Texas was one ‘Single District’ – an 800+ miles across and over 900 miles from San Benito in the lower valley to Texline in the upper panhandle. It was a mighty large area for one Governor to cover!

Year Served District Governor
1918 – 1920 G. W. Cunningham
1920 – 1922 A. E. Booth
1922 – 1923 Clyde A. Sweeton
1923 – 1924 Col. Louis Perry
1924 – 1925 R. D. Green
1925 – 1926 E. P. Craven
1926 – 1927 Fred Newman
1927-1928 N. N. Rosenquist
1928 – 1929 John Erhard
1929 – 1930 A. G. Kater

District 2X – (1930-1958)

In 1930, the LCI divided the State of Texas into five‘sub-Districts’ (2T-2E-2X-2A-2S), each with their own District Governor. Still some mighty large Districts, but better than the whole State of Texas.

Year District Governor
1930 – 1931 Fred Grimes
1931 – 1932 Oscar Jones
1932 – 1933 Rev. W. M. Wright
1933 – 1934 George Jordan
1934 – 1935 Walter Humphrey
1935 – 1936 Garland B. Farmer
1936 – 1937 Burris C. Jackson
1937 – 1938 William L. Baine
1938 -1939 Henry E. Pharr
1939 – 1940 H. W. Hughes
1940 – 1941 William Shirley
1941 – 1942 Louis M. Stickney
1942 – 1943 Harold Gregory
1942 – 1943 Jesse Guy Smith
1943 – 1944 Fred Harvey
1944 – 1945 Ben Reichert
1945 – 1946 R. H. Finney
1946 – 1947 Buck Morgan
1947 – 1948 Robert Coffey
1948 – 1949 R. M. Bob Arnold
1949 – 1950 Bryan Sparks
1950 – 1951 James H. Harbin
1951 – 1952 R . A. Dick Self
1952 – 1953 Lonnie Legg
1953 – 1954 David Wicker
1954 – 1955 James R. Curtis
1955 – 1956 Bob M. Bass
1956 – 1957 George Bushong
1957 – 1958 Jack Dempsey
1958 – 1959 J. W. Hagler

2-X1 PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS:

Currently there are 16 Districts in the “Multiple District 2 (State of Texas), each with separate District Governors. The following represent the 2-X1 Past District Governors in the modern era:

Year District Governor (spouse)
1959 – 1960 Weldon Gullickson
1960 – 1961 Marion Snyder
1961 – 1962 Ross T. Boling (Imogene Stuart)
1962 – 1963 M. M. “Pop” Meyers
1963 – 1964 Cecil Cooper
1964 – 1965 Hugh Childress (Wilma)
1965 – 1966 Frank Conrad (Naomi)
1966 – 1967 Chuck Knight (Ovella)
1967 – 1968 W. “Dub” T. Nelson (Daisy Fern)
1968 – 1969 J. A. Wright (Marjorie)
1969 – 1970 Olin H. Hill
1970 -1971 James E. Borman (ima Gene)
1971 – 1972 W. G. Franklin (Deanna)
1972 – 1973 C. W. Woodson (Angie)
1973 – 1974 A. Lewis Lewis (Pat)
1974 – 1975 Sylvan Mortis (Mickey)
1975 – 1976 F. X. “Pancho” Luna (Ale)
1976 – 1977 Surry Shafer, Jr. (Dori)
1977 – 1978 Odis Pharr (Billie)
1978 – 1979 F. Hall Brown (Helen)
1979 – 1980 Robert Binder
1980 – 1981 Bill Melton
1981 – 1982 Howard Snyder
1982 – 1983 Charles Norwood (Daisy)
1983 – 1984 Eugene Cooper
1984 – 1985 Don Anderson (Elizabeth)
1985 – 1986 John Eads PCC (Joanna)
1986 – 1987 Martin Reese (Jimmie)
1987 – 1988 Rex Coppedge (Vivian)
1988 – 1989 Wes Jespersen (Ann)
1989 – 1990 Joe Montag, PCC (Lucille)
1990 – 1991 William Weston, JR.
1991 – 1992 Norwood Brennake (Carol)
1992 – 1993 Robert Morris
1993 – 1994 Don Johnson
1994 – 1995 Barbara Babcock
1995 – 1996 A. K. Mago (Monica)
1996 – 1997 Robert “Bob” Lange
1997 – 1998 Dale Massey (Judy)
1998 – 1999 Randall Morris
1999 – 2000 Jim Bob Wilson (Sue Ann)
2000 – 2001 Julia A. Johnson
2001 – 2002 Skip Johnson (Tricia)
2002 – 2003 Frank Pickens, Jr.
2003 – 2004 Wayne Meachum
2004 – 2005 Pat Jones
2005 – 2006 Kathy Fletcher (Danny)
2006 – 2007 Carolyn Dorman (Lion Carl)
2007 – 2008 Wallace Roberts (Lion Joy)
2008 – 2009 Alice Conway
2009 – 2010 Mark Dean (Sylvia)
2010 – 2011 Dan Busdiecker (Lion Linda)
2011 – 2012 John Landrum (Lion Hillary)
2012 – 2013 Ken Gleason
2013 – 2014 Darla Wisdom
2014 – 2015 Ken Gleason